PRIVACY POLICY

Our First Priority is to Protect Your Privacy

Everyone coming to us for business are considered to have equal importance in privacy. All personal information is to be held at www.MoneyHome.ca in the strictest of confidence, whether provided through paper in writing, electronic communications including email and fax and forms in web, or over the telephone. We fully understand the importance of privacy protection so we establish and follow the privacy policy carefully regarding the security, collection, use, and disclosure of non-public personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy, to store all files and every electronic documents in a secured environment.

Our privacy policy is set up and reviewed as often as possible to ensure compliance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is Canada’s federal private-sector personal information protection statute. For more information regarding this Act, please visit the official Website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

What Information and Why We Collect About You
Information we collect is from your application forms, it includes your name, birthday, email address, living and/or mailing address, phone number, social insurance number and income information such as amount and pay period, employment information, and information we receive from financial institutions relating to your initial and on-going creditworthiness and general eligibility for our loan services. We may also collect further information from your references that you provide on application forms.
We collect this kind of personal, financial and other concerned information from you in order to, solely, conduct the business to authorize and process your transactions; provide you with a result such as the approval or disapproval for a payday loan application; maintain adequate accounting, tax and business records; and may send you information on our loan products and services that may be of interest to you. We will limit the information we collect to what is needed for this purpose.

Information We Share and/or Disclose About You
We do not disclose any information about you except when it is required or permitted by law; or when we have the agreement from you. Disclosure, as permitted by law, may involve the sharing of your personal information with other parties for the purpose of assisting in the process of providing you with approval or disapproval for a payday loan. We might share your personal information with affiliated third parties only for the purpose of providing you with a payday loan application result.
Our Security for Your Information Protection
We take your information’s security most seriously. We have implemented and maintain high security standards and procedures to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use, copying, alteration or destruction, disclosure or disposal. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information, for example, when you enter online to our website with your personal information to complete and submit application we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL), thereby offering the highest level of encryption or security possible.

Telephone Calling and Message
When there is a need for telephone calling, either by you or by us, and also when leaving message, we or you shall only speak your name or phone number but no more personal information. This is to avoid the possibility of any more of your personal information’s disclosure to someone else in case of dialing wrong number.

Email Communication
Email communication is preferred, for the sake of everyone records’ completeness and consistency and accuracy. Its purpose is to effectively protect personal information.  Here is our Legal Disclaimer: This email/message including attachments, if any, contains privilege and confidential information, which is intended for the use of addressee only. Any unauthorized use or disclosure is strictly prohibited. Disclosure of this message to anyone other than the intended addressee does not constitute waiver of privilege. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately and delete this.

Our Links With Other Companies
From time to time, we may advertise our products and services on another company’s website. If you access one of these ads, we may track the response rate and the website activity associated with each ad. The response rate data is used to help us plan future online advertising campaigns. As well, from time to time we may provide links (from our website or mobile app) to other websites that may be of interest to our visitors. However, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by these websites that are linked from our website. For this reason, you shall consult that website’s privacy policy before any action during your viewing these web pages.

Links Between You and Us
From time to time our Privacy Policy may be amended. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying you of the existence and location of the new or revised Privacy Policy or by posting the changes online at our website. You are entitled to file any concern you have about our compliance with the preceding policies.

And if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or procedures please contact us at CustomerService@MoneyHome.ca.